Skip to content
The Dreamrift loading screen

Midnight (Retail) · Auction House and Markets

Midnight Patch Days: How Prices Moved and What to Stock

How Midnight material prices moved around patch 12.1 in our daily history: which spiked, how long the spikes lasted, where prices sit now and what to stock for 12.1.5.

Updated · By Christopher Lucas · Retail: Midnight

The short answer

Around patch 12.1 in August, a handful of Midnight materials spiked hard and most others barely moved. The motes were the stars: Mote of Wild Magic peaked at more than five times its pre-patch average, and Mote of Light and Mote of Primal Energy at about four times. Herbs such as Silver Argentleaf and Silver Tranquility Bloom nearly doubled. Flasks, Nocturnal Lotus and ore spiked for only a few days. Then nearly everything deflated: by the first week of October, 46 of the 47 materials we tracked sat below their pre-patch average, many by half or more. The lesson for patch 12.1.5, which our news feed says arrives on 2026-10-13, is to stock the few things that react to new content, sell into the first week, and not hold anything for long.

Live Auction House prices
Mote of Wild Magic70 silver14-day low 30 silver high 72 silver
Mote of Light58 silver14-day low 15 silver high 93 silver
Mote of Primal Energy57 silver14-day low 22 silver high 75 silver
Argentleaf Silver3 gold82 silver14-day low 2 gold high 5 gold
Tranquility Bloom Silver2 gold14-day low 1 silver high 1 gold
Sanguithorn Gold19 gold78 silver14-day low 10 gold high 15 gold
Umbral Tin Ore Gold19 gold60 silver14-day low 3 gold high 24 gold
Nocturnal Lotus264 gold96 silver14-day low 221 gold high 260 gold
Flask of the Blood Knights95 gold14-day low 89 gold high 104 gold
Dawn Crystal Silver97 gold97 silver14-day low 40 gold high 99 gold

Lowest current buyout, US region commodity market, read from our Auction House tables. Verified

How we measured it

For 47 Midnight materials and consumables we took each day's median price from our history. The baseline is the average daily median from 2026-07-31 to 2026-08-10, the eleven days before the 12.1 build appeared. For the spike we took the highest daily median between 2026-08-11 and 2026-08-31. For where things settled we took the average daily median from 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-07. Medians are the middle of each day's listings, so a single silly listing does not set the number. Each material's two quality grades are separate items and are measured separately.

The biggest spikes

These are the ten largest jumps from the pre-patch average to the highest day in the three weeks after the 12.1 build.

ItemPre-patch averagePeak dayPeak medianPeak over baselineEarly October averageOctober against baseline
Mote of Wild Magic66 silver2026-08-263 gold77 silverplus 468 percent90 silverplus 35 percent
Mote of Light95 silver2026-08-193 gold99 silverplus 321 percent74 silverminus 21 percent
Mote of Primal Energy85 silver2026-08-193 gold49 silverplus 311 percent80 silverminus 6 percent
Flask of the Blood Knights (cheaper listing)146 gold80 silver2026-08-16399 goldplus 172 percent103 gold56 silverminus 29 percent
Argentleaf (Silver)11 gold96 silver2026-08-2522 gold90 silverplus 91 percent4 gold82 silverminus 60 percent
Tranquility Bloom (Silver)2 gold22 silver2026-08-254 goldplus 80 percent1 gold59 silverminus 29 percent
Sanguithorn (Gold)35 gold42 silver2026-08-1160 goldplus 69 percent20 gold42 silverminus 42 percent
Umbral Tin Ore (Gold)45 gold51 silver2026-08-1874 gold99 silverplus 65 percent33 gold69 silverminus 26 percent
Sunfire Silk (Silver)88 gold39 silver2026-08-15145 goldplus 64 percent66 gold33 silverminus 25 percent
Eversinging Dust (Gold)2 gold14 silver2026-08-243 gold50 silverplus 64 percent1 gold54 silverminus 28 percent

Only Mote of Wild Magic ended October above its pre-patch level. Every other item on the list gave back its spike and then some.

Mote of Wild MagicAuction House 70 silverVendor 20 silver
Mote of LightAuction House 58 silverVendor 20 silver
Mote of Primal EnergyAuction House 57 silverVendor 20 silver
ArgentleafSilver qualityAuction House 3 gold82 silverVendor 9 silver75 copper
Tranquility BloomSilver qualityAuction House 2 goldVendor 7 silver50 copper
SanguithornGold qualityAuction House 19 gold78 silverVendor 9 silver50 copper
Umbral Tin OreGold qualityAuction House 19 gold60 silverVendor 15 silver
Dawn CrystalSilver qualityAuction House 97 gold97 silverVendor 1 gold5 silver

How long the spikes lasted

A spike only helps you if it lasts long enough to sell into. We counted the days after 2026-08-11 on which each item's median sat more than 25 percent above its pre-patch average.

ItemDays more than 25 percent above baselineFirst such dayLast such day
Mote of Wild Magic552026-08-112026-10-07
Mote of Primal Energy362026-08-112026-09-25
Mote of Light262026-08-112026-09-30
Azeroot (Silver)252026-08-172026-10-07
Tranquility Bloom (Silver)212026-08-112026-08-31
Eversinging Dust (Gold)202026-08-112026-09-16
Argentleaf (Silver)182026-08-122026-09-05
Sunfire Silk (Silver)62026-08-112026-08-18
Sanguithorn (Gold)52026-08-112026-08-17
Umbral Tin Ore (Gold)42026-08-182026-08-25
Flask of the Blood Knights (cheaper listing)42026-08-162026-08-26
Nocturnal Lotus22026-08-112026-08-25
Flask of Thalassian Resistance (dearer listing)12026-08-182026-08-18

There are two kinds of spike in this table. The motes, Silver Azeroot and the cheap herbs stayed high for three to eight weeks: that is a real change in demand, probably from new recipes or new uses that arrived with the patch. Flasks, Nocturnal Lotus, Gold Sanguithorn and ore spiked for a few scattered days and fell back: that is a rush of buyers restocking at once, not a lasting shift. If you sell into the second kind, you have days, not weeks.

A worked example: holding motes through 12.1

Here is what the mote spike was worth to someone who held a stack, using the medians above. Say you held 1,000 Mote of Wild Magic bought at the pre-patch average of 66 silver, a cost of 660 gold.

Sold onMedian that dayGrossAfter the 5 percent cutAgainst the cost
Peak day, 2026-08-263 gold77 silver3,770 gold3,581 gold50 silverabout 5.4 times
Early October average90 silver900 gold855 goldabout 1.3 times

Nobody sells a whole stack at the peak median, so read the first row as a ceiling. The point is the gap between the rows. Holding through the spike and selling a month later still made a small gain on Mote of Wild Magic, the one item that ended above its baseline. The same exercise on Silver Argentleaf, which fell 60 percent by October, would have turned a profit at the peak into a loss a month later. Sell lasting spikes in batches while they last, and do not wait for a second peak that the data never showed.

Where prices settled

By the first week of October, here is how far the main materials sat from their pre-patch average. These are the biggest losers and the best holders among the 47 items.

Fell the mostOctober against baselineHeld up bestOctober against baseline
Mana Lily (Silver)minus 78 percentMote of Wild Magicplus 35 percent
Dawn Crystal (Silver)minus 76 percentMote of Primal Energyminus 6 percent
Mote of Pure Voidminus 76 percentBlood Knights flask (dearer)minus 14 percent
Mana Lily (Gold)minus 65 percentSanguithorn (Silver)minus 14 percent
Dawn Crystal (Gold)minus 65 percentAzeroot (Silver)minus 15 percent
Argentleaf (Silver)minus 60 percentFlask of the Magisters (dearer)minus 16 percent
Umbral Tin Ore (Silver)minus 58 percentFlask of the Shattered Sun (dearer)minus 16 percent
Flawless Versatile Garnetminus 55 percentFlask of Thalassian Resistance (dearer)minus 16 percent
Enchant Weapon, Acuity of the Ren'doreiminus 53 percentFlask of Thalassian Resistance (cheaper)minus 18 percent

The top-end flasks held their value far better than the raw herbs that go into them. That fits the pattern in our Argentleaf guide: flask prices follow raid demand, which stayed steady, while herb prices follow supply, which grew as more players reached the gathering zones. Crafted endgame goods such as the weapon enchant and the top gem lost about half their value as more crafters learned the recipes.

Harandar loading screen
Harandar loading screen

Harandar: Levels 83-88, Unknown, Zone ID 15355

Silver against Gold: no single rule

It is tempting to assume the cheap grade always falls harder after a patch. Our data says that is true for ore and metal, and not for herbs.

MaterialSilver grade, October against baselineGold grade, October against baseline
Refulgent Copper Oreminus 49 percentminus 24 percent
Umbral Tin Oreminus 58 percentminus 26 percent
Brilliant Silver Oreminus 57 percentminus 31 percent
Gloaming Alloyminus 44 percentminus 34 percent
Sterling Alloyminus 45 percentminus 37 percent
Argentleafminus 60 percentminus 39 percent
Mana Lilyminus 78 percentminus 65 percent
Tranquility Bloomminus 29 percentminus 55 percent
Azerootminus 15 percentminus 36 percent
Sanguithornminus 14 percentminus 42 percent

Every ore and alloy lost more in its Silver grade than its Gold grade, by 8 to 32 points. The herbs split down the middle: Argentleaf and Mana Lily behaved like ore, while Tranquility Bloom, Azeroot and Sanguithorn lost more in the Gold grade. One plausible reading is that herb demand is driven by specific top-grade flask and phial recipes whose crafters switch grades as prices move, while metal demand is broader. That is our interpretation, not something the table proves. The practical point is clear enough: do not assume the expensive grade is the safe one to hold through a patch. Check each grade against its own range.

Umbral Tin OreGold qualityAuction House 19 gold60 silverVendor 15 silver
Refulgent Copper OreSilver qualityAuction House 4 gold98 silverVendor 15 silver
Gloaming AlloySilver qualityAuction House 69 gold93 silverVendor 6 gold15 silver
Sterling AlloySilver qualityAuction House 69 gold93 silverVendor 6 gold15 silver
AzerootSilver qualityAuction House 17 gold64 silverVendor 11 silver
Mana LilyGold qualityAuction House 21 gold68 silverVendor 10 silver50 copper

What the 12.0 launch probably looked like

Our history begins on 2026-07-31, months after Midnight launched, so we have no daily prices from the 12.0 launch itself. The pre-patch baseline in this guide is already a mature market. That matters when you read the numbers: in past expansions, launches have typically started with very high material prices that fell for weeks as players levelled and gathered (player reports, not our data), and the 12.1 pattern here sits on the tail of that long decline. If the next expansion launch arrives while our history is running, we will measure it the same way and add it here. Until then, read this page as a study of a mid-expansion patch, not of a launch.

What this means for the token and for you

Over the same weeks the US WoW Token rose about 9 percent in gold. Materials fell; gold itself weakened only a little against game time. Our token guide shows that a token bought about 60 percent more Nocturnal Lotus in early October than before 12.1. For a gatherer that is a hard truth: the same farm now earns less in token terms than it did in the summer.

What to stock for 12.1.5

Our news feed reports patch 12.1.5 arriving on 2026-10-13, with new craftable housing decor among its features. We have not datamined its recipes yet, so this list is reasoning from the 12.1 pattern, not a prediction from data.

  1. Motes. They were the only materials that stayed high for weeks after 12.1, and they are cheap now. Mote of Light and Mote of Primal Energy sit at 58 silver and 57 silver. A stack held through patch day costs little if nothing happens.
  2. The commodity reagents your profession uses for decor. New decor recipes need reagents you can buy and lumber you cannot. See the housing decor guide for the current recipes.
  3. Not flasks or Nocturnal Lotus. Their 12.1 spikes lasted a day or two. Unless you can sell within hours of the patch, holding them is a bet with little upside.
  4. Not ore. Ore spiked for four days or fewer, and its Silver grades lost roughly half their value by October (minus 49 to minus 58 percent). Silver Mana Lily and Mote of Pure Void fell further, so ore is not the worst loser, but it showed no lasting spike to sell into.

A patch-day routine

  1. Before the patch, check the 14-day position of anything you hold, and sell what sits near its high.
  2. On patch day, watch the strip above. If something jumps, check our hourly pattern: a sharp drop at the floor with a steady 25th percentile means a dumping seller, not a crash.
  3. In the first three days, sell any rush spike immediately. Flasks and ore spikes did not last in 12.1.
  4. In the first two weeks, sell lasting spikes in batches. Motes and cheap herbs stayed high for weeks.
  5. After a month, expect most prices below where they started, and buy your crafting stock then.
Requirements
Level
Any level
Location
Any Auction House; all items here are region-wide commodities
Timing
Patch 12.1.5 is reported for 2026-10-13
Group
Solo
Walked route status

Patch-day selling routine

Not walked yet

No hourly gold figure is published here until this route has been walked end to end with a timer and a full loot log. Until then this page gives you the inputs (live prices and what drops) and leaves the arithmetic to you.

Eversong Woods loading screen
Eversong Woods loading screen

Eversong Woods: Levels 80-83, Eastern Kingdoms, Zone ID 15968

For weekday timing outside patch weeks, read the best day to sell study. For how the floor moves hour by hour, see the commodity market explainer. For the gold value of a token across the same weeks, see the token guide. All market guides are on the Auction House hub.

Changelog

  • 2026-10-08: First version. Prices from our US daily commodity history, 2026-07-31 to 2026-10-07; patch dates from our news feed (12.1.0.69273 on Retail on 2026-08-12; 12.1.5 reported for 2026-10-13); item data from our datamine of client build 12.1.0.69933.

How this guide was written

Prices on this page are read live from TheWoWDB Auction House tables when the page loads. Item names, icons, zones and art come from our own datamine of the game client. We do not publish gold-per-hour numbers for any route nobody has walked and timed, so where a rate would go this page says so. Read the full method or the about page.

Downloads

Art © Blizzard Entertainment. Fan reference, not affiliated.